Pages

Tuesday, November 07, 2006

IF: Smoke


My first entry into the weekly illustration fun and games of "Illustration Friday" http://www.illustrationfriday.com/.
I'm going to have to come up with a proper name for my wee blobby guy as I keep on drawing him. Here he is telling a lighthouse keeper off for smoking a pipe.

5 comments:

Tj said...

hahaha very cute!!! It reminds me of this cleanliness campaign they ran in Bombay once, this woman sees a guy spit tobacco outta his car and runs over screaming and smashes his windscreen with her umbrella and then drags him out onto the street (with the umbrella). And the voice over goes 'well you can't do that so just say chee!' (chee = yuck in hindi). When I first saw it I was like OMG this woman is my new idol (like she's like this typical Indian woman in saree and all going ballistic in the middle of the road... ) Your illustration reminded me of that =)

steve said...

This is sooo cool. I agree with blobby guy (hey, that can be a name for him perhaps). Anyway, you might wanna check out the videos and album covers for a fella from England called "Mr. Scruff". he uses lots of little animated blobby characters that will make you smile.

alburt said...

Hey, cheers for the comments. That tobacco smahing woman sounds like a tough cookie, I wouldn't want her to catch me walking on the grass.

I'm glad to see people have visited my image. I thought that the lack of thumbnail meant it was doomed. (Not sure why my post would only work minus the thumbnail. I did read the instructions very carefully and very slowly, alas I somehow failed.)

But hooray, despite my error, people have still come to see us and my wee blobby guy is very pleased.

Jeannette said...

great little guy, nice work!

Jeope said...

That's t-shirt material. Totally out of left field. Nice.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...